<< back

 
   

Loredana Longo

Born in 1967 in Italy

Education

-Language Degree
-Painting Degree, Academy of Fine Arts in Catania (I)
-Erasmus Project scholarship, Fine Arts School, Barcelona, Spain

Residence and Awards:

2016- Etna Reverie, Vigneti Primaterra, Randazzo, Catania, (I)
2013- Premio Maretti, Pan, Napoli, Italy
2012- Civitella Ranieri Fellowship, Umbertide, Perugia, Italy
2011- Madeinfilandia 2011, Pieve a Presciano, Arezzo, Italy
2009- Premio Celeste, Fondazione BrodbecK, Catania, Italy
2009- Residence Program for AIM, Marrakech Biennal, Morocco
2004- Gemine Muse International, Benaki Museum, Athen, Greece
1992- II Rencontre des Ateliers Mediterannes, Tétouan, Morocco
1990- Student’s grant by the Erasmus project (European Community Action Scheme of University Students).

Solo shows

2016 - Victory, Galleria Francesco Pantaleone, Palermo, curated by Valentina Bruschi

2015 - Nè Caino Nè Abele, Srisa Gallery of Contemporary Art, Firenze, Italy, curated by Rebecca Olsen

2014 - MY OWN WAR, GAM, Modern Art Gallery, Palermo, curated by Agata Polizzi

2013 - PLACE NO PLACE, Galleria BAD New Business, Milano, curated by Agata Polizzi e Francesco Pantaleone

2011 - Neither here nor there- Temporary Museum and Francesco Pantaleone Arte contemporanea, Palermo (I), text by Alfredo Cramerotti

2010 - CAGES- Artecontemporanea- Bruxelles- curaed by Antonio Arevalo

2010 - " LA NOTTE POCO PRIMA DELLA FORESTA"- installation artwork for theater- various theaters 

2008 - EXPLOSION#17 HAPPY NEW YEAR- Napoli. Teatro Festival Italia- Real Albergo dei Poveri- Napoli (I)
- COVER- Galleria Traghetto- Roma (I)- curated by Antonio Arevalo

2007 - EXPLOSION#15 THE WEDDING FEAST- Festival Fies Drodesera- Centrale Fies- Dro- Trento (I)- curated by Pietro Gaglianò
- THANKSGIVING DAY- Festival Oltrarno Atelier- Cantieri Goldonetta- Firenze (I) curated by Pietro Gaglianò
- EXPLOSION#14 HONEY MOON- Prometeogallery di Ida Pisani- Milano (I) curated by Antonio Arevalo
- EXPLOSION#12/ TEA FOR TWO- La Corte Arte Contemporanea- Firenze- (I) curated by Pietro Gaglianò
- Video projection EXPLOSION- Cantieri Culturali Goldonetta, Firenze (I)

2006- EXPLOSION#9/10 CHRISTMAS EVENING- Wilfried Von Gunten Projektraum- Thun- Switzerland
- EXPLOSION#8/ SWEETS- Galleria Francescopantaleone arteContemporanea- Palermo- (I) curated by Pietro Gaglianò
- DOUBLE1# 1/Happy Birthday- Museum Van Nagsael- Rotterdam- Olanda

2005 - OH HAPPY DAYS- Galleria Artecontemporanea-Catania- texts by B. Buscaroli e G.Tusini (I)

2002 - CHEESE2- Associazione Culturale Amantes-Torino-texts by P.Nicita, D. Salani, F.Frillici (I)

2000 - I SOGNI DI LOREDANA L.- Interno&DUMDUM- Bologna (I)- text by Daniele Perra
- NOI PRODUCIAMO AMORE- Galleria Artecontemporanea- Catania (I)- text by Daniele Perra
- SULLAMIAPELLE – Galleria Civica Montevergini- Siracusa (I)- curated by Ornella Fazzina

1999 - SULLAMIAPELLE- Galleria ArteContemporanea- Catania (I)- text by Daniele Perra

1998 - INTIME VISIONI- Comune di Orvieto (I)- curated by Daniele Perra

1995 - CRITTOSCRITTURE- De’Florio arte- Roma (I)- texts by Francesco Gallo

1994 - SCRITTURESCRITTURE- La Porta rossa- Catania (I)- text by Francesco Gallo

Main Group Exhibition

2016

  • VIII Premio Santa Croce Grafica, Centro Espositivo Villa Pacchiani, Santa Croce sull’Arno, Pisa (I), curated by Ilaria Mariotti
  • She devil on tour, Galerie KUB, Lipsia, Germany
  • Etna Reverie, Vigneti Primaterra, Randazzo, Catania (I), curated by Daniele Perra
  • Contemporanea, collezioni 2006-2016, Galleria d’Arte Moderna, Palermo
  • Grand Hotel, Gallery of Art - Temple University Rome, (I), curated by Serena Fineschi and Marco Andrea Magni

2015

  • The Mdina Cathedral Contemporary Art Biennale, Malta, curated by Giuseppe Schembri Bonaci
  • Nel mezzo del mezzo, Palazzo Riso, Palermo (I) curated by Christine Macel, Marco Bazzini, Bartomeu Mari
  • Tu primo a sorgere, 5 Piazze/5 Sensi, I art, Ragusa (I), curated Chiara Canali
    Art Lab # 2| Fama Fame, ASC Gallery Window Space, London
    She Devil#7, Studio Stefania Miscetti, Roma(I), curated by Chiara Vigliotti
  • Ce l’ho/ Mi manca, Museo Mandralisca, Cefalù, Palermo (I), curated by Agata Polizzi

2014

  • IN SERIES, Palazzo Mauri, Spoleto (I) and RARE Office, Berlino, Germany
  • Le ultime parole, Gallerie Civiche di Palazzo Ducale, Pavullo nel Frignano, Modena (I)
  • Videoarte Domestica, MAAM, Roma (I)
  • THE WALL archive, Sponge Arte Contemporanea, Pergola, Pesaro-Urbino (I)
  • The Wall Archive, Sponge Arte Contemporanea, Pergola, Pesaro-Urbino (I) and Assab One, Milano (I), curated by Pietro Gaglianò

2013

  • Party with us, curated byValentina Bruschi, Francesco Pantaleone Arte Contemporanea, Palermo
  • Un ètè sicilien, curated by Vincent Lieber, Chateau de Nyon, Nyon
  • Don’t Ask , don’t tell, curated by Antonio Leone e Francesco Pantaleone, Palazzo Zino, Palermo
  • Post Fata Resurgo, curated by irene Biolchini e Martina Marolda, MIC, Faenza
  • Premio Maretti- PAN- Napoli (I)- a cura di Raffaele Gavarro, testo di Claudio Libero Pisano
  • The New Italian Design 2.0- Alhodinga- Bilbao, Spagna
  • Kama, sesso and design- Triennale Design Museum- Milano (I)

2012

  • Violence- XV Biennale Donna- PAC- Ferrara (I) curated by Lola Bonora and Silvia Cirelli
  • Waiting- Rito della Luce- Fondazione Fiumara d'Arte- Messina 
  • Secret Gardens- Tent- Rotterdam (NL)- curated by Willie Stehouver
  • The New Italian Design 2.0- National Taiwan Craft Research and Developement Institute di Nantou-Taiwan
  • Avverati, A Dream Come True - Museum of the Brazilian Home, BR, Sao Paulo
  • Collezione Permanente- Museo Riso d’arte contemporanea- Palermo (I)

 

2011

  • 2011- Il Quinto Atto- Galleria Biagiotti- Firenze (I)- a cura di Helga Marsala
  • Madeinfilandia 2011, Ex Fabbrica della  Filanda, Arezzo (I)
  • Wunsch und Ordnung- Ausstelungsraum Klingental- Basel- Switzerland- Curated by Cécile Hummel, Francesco Pantaleone, Andrea Roca
  • Biennale dell’umorismo- Tra il sublime l’idiota- Sale Napoleoniche Palazzo Parisani Bezzi // Tolentino (I) curated by Luca Beatrice
  • Wunsch und Ordnung/ Desiderio e Ordine, Temporary Museum, Palermo (I) curated by Cécile Hummel, Francesco Pantaleone, Andrea Roca
  • Wonder Art- MLAC – Museo Laboratorio di Arte Contemporanea, Sapienza Università di Roma (I), curated by the Curatorial Group Mlac
  • Motion of Nation- galleria vm21- Roma- curated by Antonio Arevalo
    Biennale di Alessandria- Cittadella di Alessandria "Caserma Giletti"- curated by Francesca Baboni and Stefano Taddei, Alessandria (I)
  • Festarte- Video art Festival- Triennale di Milano, Milano (I)
  • Motion of Nation- galleria vm21- Roma (I)- curated by Antonio Arevalo

 

2010

  • The New Italian Design- Santralinstanbul Museum of Contemporay Art- Instanbul- Turkey
  • Premio Celeste- Finalist- Fondazione Brodbeck for Contemporary Art- Catania (I)
  • Festarte Videoart Festival- MACRO Testaccio- Roma (I)
  • FOLLIA- Festival di Ravello- (I)- curated by Achille Bonito Oliva

2009

  • AIM, International Biennale, Marrakech, Morocco- curated by Abdellah Karroum
    SENALES ROJAS- Italo-Latin American Institute- Rome (I)
  • THE ITALIAN SIGHT- TEA, Tenerife Espacio de las Artes- curated by Laura Barreca - Tenerife- Isole Canarie, Spagna
  • TIMEINJAZZ FESTIVAL-ACQUA curated by Laura Barreca- PAV- Berchidda- Olbia (I)
  • KEEP LIVING, MEMORY AND FEAR- Festival Suoni & Visioni- Sotterrano del Baluardo di San Paolino- Lucca (I) curated by Alessandro Romanini
  • PASSAGGI IN SICILIA. LA COLLEZIONE DI RISO E OLTRE- Museum Palazzo Riso, Palermo (I)- curated by Paolo Falcone and Valentina Bruschi
  • INNMOTION 2009, FESTIVAL- CCCB, Centro de Cultura Contemporanea de Barcelona- Spain
  • QUI’ E’ ALTROVE- Palazzo De Sanctis- Fondazione Malvina Menegaz- Castelbasso, Teramo (Icurated by Francesco Poli and Francesca Referza
  • DREAM ROOM PROJECT- Palazzo della Rosa Prati, Parma (I) a cura di Federica Bianconi
  • SHE DEVIL ON TOUR- MNAC- Bucharest- Romania
  • VIDEO SICILIA- Palazzo delle Arti- Catania (I)
  • SHE DEVIL3- Studio Stafania Miscetti- Roma (I)


2008 - TINA B.- The Prague Contemporary Art Festival- Laterna Magika Theatre- Prague – Czech Republic
SUMMER KISSES- Museo Laboratorio – Ex Manifattura Tabacchi- Città Sant’Angelo - (I)- curated by Maurizio Coccia and Enzo De Leonibus
- IL CORPO IN MOVIMENTO- Museo Pecci- Prato- Firenze (I)- curated by Pietro Gaglianò
- ABRACADABRA- Italina Institute of Culture- Madrid- Spain
2007 - SHANGHAI 2007 MILANOMADEINDESIGN- Shanghai Duolun Museum of Modern Art- Shanghai- China
- EXPLOSION#16 THE COUPLE- TINA B. The Prague Contemporary Art Festival- Lapidarium Narodninho Museum- Prague- Czech Museum
- VIDEA- Frac di Baronissi- Salerno (I)
2007- WARS OR WORDS- Lazzaretto di Cagliari- Cagliari (I), curated by A. Menesini
- THE NEW ITALIAN DESIGN- Istituto Italiano di Cultura- Madrid- Spain
- MILANO MADE IN DESIGN- Today art Museum- Pechino-China
- DEMONI MERIDIANI- Galleria Passoblu- Torino (I) curated by Viviana Siviero
- ART BUS, Recorrido- Madrid (Spain), curated by Antonio Arevalo
- LOVEISCONTEMPORARY- Spazi ex Siri- Terni (I)
- IL PAESAGGIO MOBILE DEL NUOVO DESIGN ITALIANO- Triennale di Milano- Milano (I)
2006- SMALTO- Corsoveneziaotto Arte Contemporanea-Milano (I)-curated by Luca Beatrice
- DAIMON1- Ex Cimitero di San Pietro in Vincoli- Torino (I)- curated by Antonio Arevalo
- ARTE E SUD- Museo Civico di Acicastello- Catania (I)- curated by Antonio Arevalo
- RAID- Biennale Adriatica- Palazzina Azzurra- San Benedetto del Tronto- curated by Antonio Arevalo (I)
2005- PROJECT ROOM-La Box Bourges- Ecole national superieur d’art- Bourges- France, curated by Daniele Perra
- LA MOSSA DELLE IDEE-VIDEODAYS 2- Sala Santa Rita- Roma (I), curated by Fiammetta Strigoli
- SEKTOR PANZERHALLE-10 Years Atelierhaus Panzerhalle- Postdam/Berlin- Germania
- RADICAL-SHE- Farm- Riesi- Caltanissetta (I)
- PROJECT ROOM- Spazio Lima- Milano- curated by Daniele Perra (I)
- BLUE HALL MARKET PLACE- Kunsthalle Arnstadt- Thuringen- Germany
2004- GEMINE MUSE INTERNATIONAL 2004 - Museo Civico Castello Ursino- Catania (I)
- GEMINE MUSE INTERNATIONAL 2004- Benaki Museum- Atene- Greece
- LA MOSSA DELLE IDEE- VIDEODAYS 2- curated by Fiammetta Strigoli- Firenze (I)
- COLLETTIVA- Castello di Rivara- Centro d’Arte Contemporanea- Torino (I)
- INSULAE/CREATIVE/TURBULENCE- Castello di San Michele- Cagliari- Fondazione Bartoli- Felter (I)
- DESIGNMAI- Kunstfabrik- Berlin- Germany
2003- eBENT’03- Festival International de Performance de Barcelona- CCCB: Centre de Cultura Contemporanea de Barcelona- Spain
- XIV QUADRIENNALE- Anteprima- Palazzo Reale – Napoli (I), curated by Massimo Bignardi
- BLUE HALL MARKPLATZ EUROPA- Atelierhaus Panzerhalle- Postdam/Berlin- Germany
- ECHIGO TSUMARI ART TRIENNAL- Tokio- Japan
- TIPI ITALIANI- Design Italia- Milano (I)
- AERE- Palazzo degli Elefanti- Catania (I)
2002-ITALIJANSKI AUTOPORTRETI- Galleria Civica Costiere - Pirano- Slovenia- curated by Antonio Arevalo
and Aurora Fonda
- EXTRA-ORDINARIO-Casa Museo Stesicorea- Ass.Fiumara d’arte- Catania (I)
- VIDEOMARATHON- Center for Contemporay Art- Chisinau-Moldova
- ACCENTO ACUTO-Centro per le Arti Visive Pescheria- Pesaro (I)-texts by Ludovico Pratesi and Augusto Pieroni
- INSIDE OUTSIDE- Ex Pelota- Milano (I)
-LIBRINO E’ BELLO- Fondazione Fiumara d’arte- Catania (I)
2001- VISIONARIA 2001- Video Festival Internazionale- Siena (I)
- VIDEOPLACE ITALIA- Stazione Leopolda and Museo delle Papesse- Florence (I)- curated
by Daria Filardo
- A.C. SICILIA 2000 –Interno &DUMDUM- Bologna (I)- texts by Gianluca Marziani, Elio Cappuccio, Daniele Perra
- ANGELUS NOVUS- Laboratorio d’arte contemporanea- Museo Emilio Greco- Catania (I)- curated by Daria Filardo
2000- A.C. SICILIA 2000 Galleria Civica Montevergini- Siracusa (I)- Catalogo Castelvecchi Arte- texts by
Gianluca Marziani,Daniele Perra, Elio Cappuccio
- COMUNICARE DI-STANZE, D’ISTANZE D’AMORE- Fondazione Fiumara d’Arte – Catania (I)
- SEICENTO- 900- Espost- Roma (I)- curated by Mara Folini
1999- SEGNALI ALL’ORIZZONTE- Reggia dei Carraresi- Corte Arco Vallaresso- Padova (I)- texts by Claudia Zanfi
- AUTORI TRATTI ITALIANI- Fondazione Bevilacqua La Masa- Venice (I)- curated by Antonio Arevalo and Aurora Fonda
- DEVOZIONE ALLA BELLEZZA- ArteContemporanea- Catania (I)
1998- ARTI VISIVE 2- Palazzo Ducale- Genova (I)- text by Matteo Fochessati
- TRIPLOZERO- Antichi Arsenali- Amalfi (I)- text by Massimo Bignardi
- POLITICALLY CORRECT- La Salara- Bologna (I)- by Fabiola Naldi
1997- VOLA- Aeroporto di Fontanarossa- Catania (I)- text by F. Gallo
- SUPERGIOVANI- Lingotto- Torino (I)
- SUPERGIOVANI- Galleria il Milione- Milan (I)
- SUPERGIOVANI-Ex Dogana- Catania (I)
1995- SEGNALI STRADALI - Animazione in Metrò- ATM- Milan (I)
1994- LUCE PER L’ARTE- ARTE PER LA LUCE- Studio Pollice- D’ARS- Milan (I)
1992- PREMIO CRISTOFORO COLOMBO- Accademia di Belle arti- Florence (I)- (1° premio)
- II RENCONTRE DES ATELIERS MEDITERRANEENS- Tètouan- Marocco

PERFORMANCES

2015
- Tu primo a sorgere, Festival I Art, 5 Piazze 5 Sensi, Ragusa (I) curated by Chiara Canali
- Nè Caino Nè Abele, Srisa Gallery of Contemporary Art, Firenze, (I)

2014 - The Circle, GAM, Palermo, (I)

2013
- Lock, Performance 2, curated by Pietro Gaglianò, Teatro Studio Krypton, Scandicci, Firenze (I)
- Scuola del pianto#3, Madeinfilandia 2103, Pieve a Presciano, Arezzo (I)
- Scuola del pianto#2, Artelibro Festival, Palazzo Re Enzo, Bologna (I)

2012 - Justice will be done, Madeinfilandia 2012, Pieve a Presciano, Arezzo (I)

2011 - Black Library, Civitella Ranieri Foundation, Umbertide, Perugia2009- SPLITTING#1 challenge- Artecontemporanea- Catania (I)

2008- COVER- Galleria Traghetto- Roma (I)-

2007- EXPLOSION#15 WEDDING FEAST Festival Drodesedera - Centrale Idroelettrica di Fies- Trento (I),

2007- EXPLOSION#14 HONEYMOON- Prometeogallery di Ida Pisani- Milan (I)

2006- DOUBLE1#2- ARTE & SUD- Castello di Acicastello- Catania (I)
- EXPLOSION#10/ HAPPY CHRISTMAS- Wilfried Von Gunten- Thun- Switzerland
- EXPLOSION#7/ DEPARTURE- Biennale Adriatica- San Benedetto del Tronto (I)

2005- INVOLVED- Giardini della Biennale- 51 Biennale di Venezia (I)

2004 - INVOLVED- New Benaki Museum at Pireos- Athen- Greece
- (1)3- Museo Benaki- Athen- Greece

2002- CHEESE1- Amantes- Turin (I)
- CHEESE1- Galleria Interni&DUMDUM- Bologna (I)
- CHEESE1- Casa Museo Stesicorea- Ass. Fiumara d’Arte-Catania (I)
- CHEESE1- Facoltà di Architettura- Reggio Calabria (I)

2001- LA CASA DELLE BAMBOLE- Mercati Generali- Catania (I)

1999- FARANNO MODA 1999- Piazza Dante- Catania (I)
- POLMONE UNICO- Riparte- Hilton Hotel- Rome (I)
- POLMONEUNICO- Arte in contemporanea- Modena (I)
- POLMONEUNICO- Ateliers sul mare- Castel di Tusa- Messina (I)


1998- METAMORFOSI- EVA 1- Museo di quartiere- Ex Sala Matrimoni- Catania (I)

- METAMORFOSI- EVA 1- Mercurdo- Castelvetro di Modena (I)
- KLONE- ( UNCTOLOGY )- Tuttologica- Arcate- Murazzi del Po’- Turin (I)
- SULLAMIAPELLE- Corporalità - Galleria interno &DUM DUM- Bologna (I)
- SULLAMIAPELLE- Riparte- Hotel Sheraton- Rome (I)